Home Page

Celestial Navigation

Celestial Navigation - the book

Get a copy

Forms

Permanent Tables

Ephemeral Tables

Additions & Errata

About the Author

Contact

 

Videos/DVD

Precise Levelling

PL more pix

Gyrotheodolite Measurements

Gyro more pix

Purchase Order Form

In Performance

Mark Breach

Christine Breach

Mark Breach's CV

Astrogeodetic Levelling - PhD Thesis

Jaguar 27

 

In Performance Christine Breach

     on the boards... and down the years... 

 

2011

"Sheila Pollard" in Trip of a Lifetime by Bill Cashmore & Andy Powrie with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Mrs Bird" in The Adventures of a Bear called Paddington by Micheal Bond &Alfred Bradley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

2010

"Margot Buchanan" in Laying the Ghost by Simon Williams with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Chorus Leader" in Oedipus the King by Sophocles / E. F. Watling with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Ruby Rockbottom" in Bluebeard by Paul Reakes with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

2009

"Colin (Mother Goose's lazy son)" in Mother Goose by Malcolm Sircom with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

 

 

 

2008

"Second Voice" in Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Newquay" and "Cap'n Haddock" in Treasure Island by John Lloyd with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

2007

"Miss Maple" in Murdered to Death by Peter Gordon with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Aunt Sponge" in James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl / David Wood with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Oddjob" in Sleeping Beauty by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

2006

"Mrs D" in Time, Murderer, Please by Charles Raymond Dyer with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Roxie Rumple" in Little Red Riding Hood by Paul Reakes with Ravenshead Theatre Group

2005

"Dame Dollop" in Dick Turpin by Paul Reakes with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

 

2004

"Zelda" in Cinderella by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"The Beggar" in Yeomen of the Guard by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

2003

"Queen Guinevere" in King Arthur by Paul Reakes with Ravenshead Theatre Group

   

"Midshipman Hornblower" in HMS Pinafore by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

  

  

"Red Queen" in Alice at Renishaw Hall by Christine Breach for North Country Homes

Various parts in Sweet Mary Song of Newstead by Betty Kirk with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

 

"Ellen Damnation" in Murder at Stake by Sue Erde with Excelsior Ltd

Various parts in The Heat is On with Ravenshead Theatre Group

2002

"Chloe" in Princess Ida by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

  

"Freda Caplan" in Dangerous Corner by JB Priestley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

  

 

 

 

"Lizzie" in Windsor Castle by Christine Breach for North Country Homes

"Angie Leyland" in Tunnel Vision by Sheila Hodgson with Ravenshead Theatre Group

2001

"Simon the Spyman" in Babes in the Wood by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

   

 

  

 

 

 

"B" in The Mikado by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

"Ethel" in Day of Reckoning by Pam Valentine with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Ellen Damnation" in Murder at Stake by Sue Erde with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Mademoiselle Deux Pieds Gauche" in Cocktails and Killings by Sue Erde with Innovations Events Ltd

"Friaress Schmuck" in Robin Crud - Men in Tights by Sue Erde with Innovations Events Ltd

"Joanna King" in Death by Design by Sue Erde with Innovations Events Ltd

Various parts in Old Tyme Music Hall with Ravenshead Theatre Group

2000

"Widow Twankey" in Aladdin by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Salata" in Utopia Ltd by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

“The Weakest Link”  TV gameshow

"Mrs Counter" in Strawberries and Scream by Sue Erde with Innovations Events Ltd

1999

"Dame Trot" in Jack & the Beanstalk by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

      

Alto in Chorus in Iolanthe by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with St Peter's Ravenshead Gilbert & Sullivan Society

“Flash In The Pan”  TV gameshow contestant

“Pass The Buck”  TV gameshow contestant

"Mrs Summey" in Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson & William Berney with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1998

"Olga Pong" in Sleeping Beauty by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

 

"Edith Harnham" in The Day After the Fair by Thomas Hardy/Frank Harvey with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1997

"Ali Baba" in Ali Baba by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Margaret" in Bazaar and Rummage by Sue Townsend with Ravenshead Theatre Group

Various parts in Old Tyme Music Hall with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"3rd Witch" in A Dagger Before Me, a Murder Mystery by Mark & Christine Breach with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1995

"Ugly Sister" in Cinderella by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

Various parts in We'll Meet Again with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1994

"Widow Twankey" in Aladdin by David Swan with Ravenshead Theatre Group

Various parts in Sweet Mary Song of Newstead by Betty Kirk with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1993

"Pamela Tooth" in Sleeping Beauty by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Dot" in Set a Thief to Catch a Thief with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Cinderella" in Cinderella with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1992

"Slippery Sam" in Babes in the Wood by John with Ravenshead Theatre Group

  

“Turnabout”  TV gameshow contestant

“Timekeepers  TV gameshow contestant

"Helen" in A Nightingale Sang by CP Taylor with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1991

"Sinistro the Sorcerer" in Sinbad the Sailor by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

“Fifteen-to-One”  TV gameshow contestant

"Kesiah the Gypsy" in Watcher in the Shadows with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1990

"The Vegetable Fairy" in Jack & the Beanstalk by John Morley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

“Fifteen-to-One”  TV gameshow contestant

"Lottie Grady" in When We Are Married by JB Priestley with Ravenshead Theatre Group

"Karen" in The Anniversary by Bill McIlwraith with Ravenshead Theatre Group

1988

“Catchword”  TV gameshow contestant

1987

"Miss Skillington" in See How They Run by Philip King with Newbury Dramatic Society

"Elderly Lady" in Say Something Happened by Alan Bennett with Newbury Dramatic Society

1986

"Mrs Branson" in Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams with McLean Center Theater, Virginia, USA

1985

"Helga Ten Dorp" in Deathtrap by Ira Levin with McLean Center Theater, Virginia, USA

  

1984

"Ma Adams" in Unhand Me Squire with WAIJO at the British Embassy, Washington DC, USA

1983

"Muriel Wicksteed" in Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett with Newbury Dramatic Society

  

"Miss Williams" in Go Back for Murder by Agatha Christie with McLean Center Theater, Virginia, USA

1982

"Becky Sharp" in Vanity Fair by WM Thackeray & Constance Cox with Newbury Dramatic Society

"Emily Tomb" in A Tomb with a View by Norman Robbins with Drayton Dramatic Society

 

"A Rapturous Maiden" in Patience by WS Gilbert & Sir Arthur Sullivan with The Oxford University Gilbert & Sullivan Society

1981

The Rats by directed for Thirteen Players, Barton Stacey

"Jane" in Russian Salad by Philip Johnson with Thirteen Players, Barton Stacey

"Ma Adams" in Unhand Me Squire with Thirteen Players, Barton Stacey

"Ping" in Dick Whittington by Trudy West with Thirteen Players, Barton Stacey

"Fiona Foster" in How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn with Newbury Dramatic Society

1979

"Cecily Cardew" in The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde with Sana'a Mini Theatre, N Yemen

1975

"Madame Arcarti" in Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

"Visitor 4" in Housekeeper Wanted by Philip King & Falkland Carey with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

1974

"Doris Povey" in Big Bad Mouse by Philip King & Falkland Carey with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

"Cecily Cardew" in The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

 

"Gilian Holroyd" in Bell Book and Candle by John Van Druten with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

1973

"Jackie" in Every Other Evening by François Campaux with Group 31, Hameln, Germany

1966-1973

Alto in Chorus in most of Gilbert & Sullivan operas with Cheam Operatic Society